Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is treated as an electronic record and is an electronic contract developed in keeping with the Information Technology Act of 2000. All rules, conditions, specifications made here adhere to the amended provisions regarding electronic documents and records in various statutes amended in the Information Technology Act of 2000, as such, this Privacy Policy does not require any signature in physical, digital or electronic form.

This Privacy Policy is legally binding between the customer and Palki. These terms will only come into effect when you agree to them. This is done in electronic form, either directly or indirectly, when you click on the ‘I Accept’ tab or by using this website or other means. These terms also control the relationship between the customer and Palki when you use this website.

This Policy is developed and referred in adherence with the provisions that are stated by the Information Technology Act of 2000 (Rules for Sensitive Personal Data of Information, Reasonable Security Practice and Procedure 2011) that are applied for the publishing of this policy with the intent of storing or transferring of information or data that is sensitive.

Please read through this Privacy Policy. By using this website, you agree to these terms and give your consent to them. If you do not agree to any of these terms, please do not use the website. You hereby give your unconditional consent and agreement to these terms as stated herein to Palki as is required under the Section 43A and Section 72A of the Information Technology Act of 2000.

This policy is subject to change without any prior notice. By visiting this Website, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. By using our website, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information as stipulated Privacy Policy.

1) Protecting Your Information:

Palki recognises confidentiality rights and is committed to protecting your privacy. Palki does not produce/furnish/publish any information that is considered to be identifiable of other individuals pertaining to its customers to third party individual or associates. All personal data and information collected by us from you is undertaken to ensure that your requirements are fulfilled and to enhance your shopping experience and is treated with utmost security. Your personal information is given with your consent and knowledge; it is not automatically retrieved or if you are just navigating through the website.

We are legally required to cooperate in processes and situations that involve furnishing customer information. We share only that information which is non individual, non-personal, statistical and demographic in nature in an aggregate form only with advertisers and marketing partners for research and promotional purposes only.

2) Use of Cookies:

Smaller pieces of information that are automatically stored on your computer’s hard drive are known as ‘cookies’. Like many other websites, the Palki website might use ‘cookies’ to retrieve and store your information. Cookies are a kind of technology, they are not viruses and cannot be executed as code.

The information collected by cookies is not of the sensitive nature but more of a statistical kind. It can be used to identify when you last visited the website, the number of items in your shopping cart and how many more were added between visits. Browsers accept cookies automatically, but you can change this in the settings page if you would not like to receive cookies.

You can still enjoy a complete shopping experience even without cookies; all information is collected through online forms and not the hard disk of your computer as we do not have access to it.

3) Use of Demographic / Profile Data / Your Information

We use personal information to give you the services that you require. We use this data to resolve disputes, troubleshoot issues, conduct transactions safely, measure consumers interest, protect against criminal activity. This data in its aggregate form is used for our marketing research and promotional activities. You can also choose to opt out of this if you want to.

This data is often shared with corporate entities and/or affiliates and may not market to you as a result of such sharing unless you explicitly opt-in. They do this to improve services like identity theft, fraud prevention, correlate related or multiple accounts to prevent abuse of our services; and to facilitate joint or co-branded services that you request.

4) Links to Other Sites

Our Website links to other websites that may collect personally identifiable information about you. Palki is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites.

5) Data Security:

We use a secured server with SSl that ensures that all data is encrypted before it reaches us. This prevents your personal data from being breached, interpreted even if our servers are hacked. When submitting payment or card information, you are automatically redirected to a Highly Secure Payment server where it is kept confidential even from Palki employees.

6) Electronic Communications:

You give us your consent to receive communications from us electronically. This is done using email, posting on website and all disclosures, agreements and any other communication method satisfy all legal requirements.

7) Advertisements on Palki

We use third-party advertising companies who place billboards and advertisements on our Website. These companies may use information (excluding personal information such as name, address, email address, or telephone number) about visits to this and other websites with the aim of providing advertisements about products of interest to you.

8) Site Access and Licence:

Palki will grant you a temporary licence to use the website only, you may not download or modify it in any way. This licence does not cover the commercial use of the website and the sale of its contents. This website and any part of it may not be copied, reproduced, sold and used for commercial gain without the written consent of Palki. You are not permitted to use the logo, trademark, layout, text or form, proprietary graphics, trademarks present on this website without written permission as it is the intellectual property of Palki.

You are permitted to create hyperlinks to the Palki website in a non-exclusive way as long as it does not portray Palki, its products and its affiliates in any way that is deemed as offensive, derogatory, misleading, negative.